News

Library shelves filled with books

HMR Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) is registered and conforms to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to its processing of personal data.

You can view the CCG Data Protection registration here 

You can read how and why the CCG collects information about you on the 'How we use your information' page - here 

How we respect your confidentiality

By law, everyone working for, or on behalf of, the NHS must respect your confidentiality and keep all information about you secure. The NHS understands just how sensitive your information is to you, so all our staff are provided with training on information security and confidentiality.

Confidentiality and Data Protection are fundamental to the CCG principles. We have a Caldicott Guardian and a Senior Information Risk Officer (SIRO) who ensure the CCG is meeting these principles.

Information governance provides a framework for handling personal information in a confidential and secure manner in compliance with relevant legal and ethical frameworks. The CCG has an approved Information Governance Framework and dedicated officers to meet these requirements.

Request for personal data

Section seven of the Data Protection Act gives you, or someone acting on your behalf with your consent, a right of access to, and copy of, the personal information held about you by the CCG (subject to the exemptions prescribed by the act).

If you wish to see the information held about you, please make a request in writing clearly defining the information you require, for example, your personal file, and include identification. 

All requests should be sent to the following address:

Data Protection Manager
NHS Heywood, Middleton and Rochdale CCG
PO Box 100
Rochdale
OL16 9NP

The CCG can only provide copies of information that it holds. For requests in relation to GPs, dentist, hospital records and so on, you should make your request directly to them.

Please note that the Data Protection Act allows the CCG to make a charge for the provision of personal data, which will range between £10 to £50, depending on the nature of the request.

Details of how you should expect the CCG to handle your request can be found on the Information Commissioner's Office website.

Please note that you cannot request copies of records for deceased people through the Data Protection Act.

Useful links

 

 

 

Please select the service you wish to locate using the drop down box

Enter your Postcode eg
OL16 1JA

 

NHS 111 NHS Choices
Follow UsFacebook TwitterYouTube